Home > Volunteer

Our Temple has a long history of volunteerism:

  • Teach in our Religious School
  • Serve on a Temple Committee
  • Help run events

To teach in our religious school, contact Stacey Weinberg at (516) 593-4004, ext. 132 or at school@am-echad.org.
To serve on a committee, contact Irene Drantch, Executive Director, at (516) 593-4004, ext. 104 or at irene@am-echad.org.

COMMITTEES 2022-2023 (bold denotes committee chair)

Administrative: Marc Bendeth, Jared Berry, Warren Cooper, Irene Drantch, David Farbman, Howard Haberman, Greta Kantrowitz, Donna Levy, David Lieberman, Bob Linsky, Edie Mandel, Alan Paskoff, Ira Resnick, Rabbi Dennis Ross, Bruce Silverman, Diane Smoller, Phyllis Zuckerbrot

Adult Education: Lee Jacob, Paul Kantrowitz, Alane Rubel – open

Building: Marc Bendeth, Elliot Pritzker

By-Laws: Howard Bernstein, Julie Eden, David Farbman, Merrill Fliederbaum, Bruce Silverman, Barbara Stern, Greg Weinstock

Caring Community: Ellen Tolle – open

Cemetery: Steve Hoffman, Josh Stein

College Contact: Bryna Paskoff

Feed the Hungry: Stephen M. Miller, Jane Miller – open

Finance: Jared Berry, Marc Bendeth, Warren Cooper, Adam Doyno, Irene Drantch, David Farbman, Bob Linsky, Edie Mandel, Carole Neely, Alan Paskoff, Ira Resnick, Rabbi Dennis Ross, Bruce Silverman, Gregg Weinstock, Phyllis Zuckerbrot

Gala: Alan Paskoff, Bruce Rabinowitz

High Holy Days: Julie Eden, Carole Neely, Bruce Silverman
Ushers: David Lieberman, Donnah Shulman

Investment: Bob Linsky, Ira Resnick, Eve Schniebolk, Bruce Silverman

Judaica Shop: Julie Eden

Legal: David Farbman, Gregg Weinstock

Membership: Jared Berry – open

Minyan: Marc Bendeth, Ira Blumstein, Fred Karp, Alan Paskoff, Dahlia White

Oneg: Lee Jacob, Alane Rubel

Religious School: Kim Krokoff, Alan Paskoff

Sacred Music: Vivian Blumstein, Sylvia Dultz, Nancy Wolfsohn

Scholarship: Julie Eden, Laney Honig

Security: Marc Bendeth, Warren Cooper, Irene Drantch, Avery Eden, Elliot Pritzker, Bruce Silverman

Social Action: Vivian Blumstein, Lee Jacob

Technology: Jared Berry, Bryan McComb

Tots/Youth: Ellen Berghorn, Andrea Paskoff

Ushers: Howard Haberman

Visionaries: Greta Kantrowitz, Andy Trevers

Worship: Ira Blumstein, Ron Charnow, Greta Kantrowitz, Arliene Reich, Ken Rubel, Ivi Schroeder, Phyllis Zuckerbrot